Pitfalls of Naming Minors as Beneficiaries
[…] Read more

Best Practice Tip: TPP Memos

by Brooke Simons

When viewing an estate as a whole, Tangible Personal Property (“TPP”) is not usually the most financially significant component.  However, it is often the single most bitterly disputed area in an estate. 

Often times, when TPP is being administered under an estate, there are specific provisions in the will as to how the estate should be distributed, but nothing directly addressing specific items of TPP, such as the china collection or Mom’s recipe box.  If one spouse dies first, then under C.R.S. § 15-11-805, there is a general presumption that all TPP in the joint possession or control of spouses is held in a joint tenancy with right of survivorship.  (“[T]angible personal property in the joint possession or control of the decedent and his or her surviving spouse at the time of the decedent’s death is presumed to be owned by the decedent and the decedent’s spouse in joint tenancy with right of survivorship if ownership is not otherwise evidenced by a certificate of title, bill of sale, or other writing.”).  This means that if you are married when you die, then your TPP will go to your spouse, who will then own the TPP outright and be able to dispose of it as they see fit.

Read more

Reminder – Mandatory Notice Provisions in CUTC

by Brooke Simons