Trust Disclosure Requirements and Quiet Trusts
[…] Accordingly, fiduciaries should take a moment to revisit the Prudent Investor Rule as they look to manage risk and beneficiaries’ concerns. 

The Prudent Investor Rule requires a trustee to “invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”  Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-1.1-102.  The Prudent Investor Rule incorporates elements of Modern Portfolio Theory by requiring diversification of trust investments (absent special circumstances) and further emphasizing that “[a] trustee’s investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.”  Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-1.1-102 & 103.

Read more

When are Termination Fees Reasonable?

by Rich Kiely

Professional trustees and financial institutions acting as trustees often include a “termination fee” as part of their published fee schedules.